Search Site
Menu
Visas

Experienced Tucson Lawyers Secure Visas for Qualified Applicants

Accomplished Arizona firm handles all types of authorizations

Obtaining the proper authorization to enter the United States can be a challenge whether you’re looking to come here on a temporary or permanent basis. Our Tucson law firm, Ayala Law Office, P.C., delivers effective counsel to people who seek immigrant or nonimmigrant visas. We keep up with the latest developments in immigration law and the rules of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) so that clients can avoid unnecessary trouble and expense. For visas related to family connections, employment, education or some other category, our lawyers take care of the details so you can go where you choose.

Skillful advocates pursue all types of employment-related visas

As a country that offers opportunities to people and workers in nearly every industry, the United States has many different types of immigrant and nonimmigrant work visas available, including:

  • Business-based permanent residents — A certain number of applicants are granted lawful permanent resident status (green cards) each year though the EB visa program. Within this system, five preference categories exist based on the person’s skills and experience. A labor certification is required and it is a lengthy application process for the employer and the employee, unless the person is of extraordinary qualification and experience.
  • Temporary skilled and unskilled workers — When an employer has a job that needs to be filled and sufficient help isn’t available in the United States, a temporary work visa can be granted. Skilled workers are eligible for H-1B authorizations, while seasonal workers can be given H-2 visas that apply to agricultural and nonagricultural employment.
  • Investors and job creators — Treaty traders from certain countries are allowed to enter our country under the E-1 or E-2 visas.  An EB-5 visa enables applicants to secure lawful permanent residence status if they are investing a substantial amount (usually a minimum of $1 million) in an American business that will employ full-time U.S. workers.  Our firm will look at your  particular circumstances to see if you qualify and we will assist you.

Specialized categories exist for many types of workers, including artists, athletes and religious workers. Our lawyers will help you find the option that works best in your case.

Dedicated attorneys handle matters pertaining to U.S. family-based visas

USCIS rules allow family based visas to be issued to immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, such as spouses, and children under the age of 21. They also allow visas to be issued to parents of U.S. citizens above the age of 21. Beyond that, there is a family preference category that gives siblings and adult children entry on a limited basis. Despite what you might hear on the news, there is a review process for each applicant and petitioner sponsor that requires work to be performed both in the United States and in the applicant’s homeland country.  Our personalized attention to each case will give you the information and assistance you need to make important decisions about bringing a family member to the United States of America.

Contact a thorough Arizona Immigration Visa attorney to schedule a consultation regarding a visa issue

Ayala Law Office, P.C. represents immigration clients who are seeking U.S. immigrant and nonimmigrant work and family based visas.  Please call 520-365-3185 or contact us online to schedule an appointment at our Tucson office.

Contact us

Please fill out the form below and one of our attorneys will contact you.

Quick Contact Form

Our Office
  • Tucson Office
    509 S. 6th Ave. (Near Armory Park)
    Tucson, Arizona 85701
    Phone: 520-202-0391
    Fax: 520-202-0392